After School Clubs


Taekwondo

The after school Taekwondo club taken by local international coach Peter Johnson and his wife is a very successful after school club.

The images below are of the Taekwondo club taking their next gradings.

Day Club Taken By Year Group Places Times
Mon Sporting Skills Coach – Mr Kelter

Y3

15

3.00 – 4.00

Mon Story Club Miss ShufflebothamMrs Meakin

Rec

15

3.00 – 4.00

Mon Crazy Crafts Mrs Barrow

Y4

15

3.00 – 4.00

Tues Art Club Miss Khan/Miss Guest

Y3

15

3.00 – 4.00

Wed Food, Fittness & Fun Miss Pickerill

Y1

15

3.00 – 4.00

Thur ICT Wizards Miss Clowes/Mrs Halfpenny

Y2

15

3.00 – 4.00

Thur Zumba Coach – Miss Griffiths

Y5 & Y6

20

3.00 – 4.00

Thur Netball Miss Mazzei

Y4 & Y5

15

3.00 – 4.00

Thur Football Gifted & Talented – children will be invited by letter Mrs Bloor/Miss Pickerill

Y5 & Y6

15

3.00 – 4.00

Fri Taekwondo –children will be invited by letter Coach – Mr Johnson

Y5 & Y6

20

3.00 – 4.00


 For Lunchtime Clubs children to check the board in the corridor and add their name to the list.

*KS2 Lunchtime Clubs eg Computer, Ball Cage Activities will take place each week by class rota.

*KS1 Games Club will take place each day in the library.

*Nurture activities take place each day.

Clubs will start week beginning Monday 23rd September  2013 and finish week ending Friday 6th December 2013 (10 weeks).  Please complete the slip overleaf (a separate one for each club please) if your child wishes to take part in any after-school club.  For any clubs that are over subscribed we will ‘pull names out of a hat’.

Any child that consistently misbehaves at lunchtime will not be offered a place at an after school club – following a parent/carer suggestion in the recent questionnaire we are offering places to our ‘always’ children who always behave.

Please note you will receive a confirmation slip if your child has a place at a club – if no slip is received then no place is available.

NB – our school policy for clubs is that any poor behaviour from children will result in parents/carers being notified and a second incident will conclude in children forfeiting their place at the club.

Yours sincerely
Mrs P Bloor
Headteacher

The complete after school clubs form can be downloaded by clicking here.

Crazy Crafts

crazy-crafts-robots

Crazy crafts making robots and models out of cardboard boxes with Anthony Evans, Ilana Steventon, Holly Chatterton and Natalia Kulik

ICT design club

DSCN1397